@chialynn

Friday, January 3, 2014

140102 My 19th Birthday (Roti Bean // The Alley)

I went to bed around 3 that night, considered really really late for me.
Woke up at 8.45. It all started with WingKeh calls and MinYi whatsapp for breakfast, which I have no idea. It's impossible to wake me up through a phone, I put my phone on silent and turn off vibration ahaha.
They manage to wake me up by calling my mum, mum calling sis, sis who had just left the house drove back and wake me up ._. oopsie.

I had time to get dressed (specs and pony tail haha) and wait for them.
Minyi drove us to Roti Bean, she has this cute little pony at the back seat


Roti Bean @ Lorong Chulia
Breakfast time.
Full menu. Click to enlarge. 





 Signature Soy Milk (RM4)


Egg's Benedict Smoked Chicken (RM 11)
I am satisfied :D but they could have done better with the poached eggs.
I was so full, and and sleepy. haha
Nothing better than waking up to a free breakfast :p Thank you MinYi & WingKeh.

They each ordered a different Egg's Benedict which look quite the same on appearance.
I would try smoked salmon, but after that experience at Playground Cafe, I would think twice before going something like salmon + bread hahaha

5, Lorong Chulia, 10200, Georgetown, Penang
Tel: 604- 261 3719
Mon-Sun : 9am to 3:30pm. Closed on Tuesday. 


I had another date with Jean. I asked KeYin aka Sabrina to come along because she invited me for tea right after I promised Jean for lunch.
I had to rush and get ready properly after I got home hahaha.
The Alley @ Stewart Lane





 JinYuan or some people know her as Jasmine, worked there! It was her last day.

Remember me saying if I received another cake, I would smash it in their face? Nah, I didnt -.-
A surprise from Terence and, WeiSheen again. WS is forever free over here in Malaysia.
 Mango Charlotte
from Mon Delice haha. A popular choice.
The cake was well moist and flavourful. Very. Mouth was filled with the taste of mango.
It's a good thing mango is one of my fav fruits.
genoise sponge, vanilla cream mousse with mango gelée, mango mousse, fresh mango cubes with vanilla infused passion fruit coulis


 Cronut in nutella (RM 8)
 Pick a topping out of the 5:
Chocolate, Nutella, Caramel, Salted Caramel and Cinnamon Sugar
a croissant-doughnut hybrid with nutella, Im happy that they gave such generous amount of nutella hohoho
all in all, de-li-cious. nom nom



 Churros (Small, 4 pieces: RM 6 / Big, 6 pieces: RM 9)
For the big one, you get to pick 2 toppings out of the 5:
Chocolate, Nutella, Caramel, Salted Caramel and Cinnamon Sugar
Crispy on the outside and soft inside :)


 KeYin ♥ who had to leave earlier 



 Jeannn! we both wearing triangle necklace. *high five


 Terence and WeiSheen lol

 JinYuan, same sampat-ness even after a year haha

Polaroid Jean gave me heh

5, Stewart Lane 10200 George Town, Malaysia
Phone: 04-261 3879
Mon - Sun: 12:00 pm - 12:00 am

***
so many cakes that I asked my family not to buy any ._.
this was my second birthday cake from Secret Recipe at new years eve with my high school gang of friends, yeexuan, ws and Gavin.

this was the first cake/crepe to be precise from Humble Beginnings on the 28th during Christmas Potluck at Kim's with a levels peopleeeeeeeee. I still haven't update the last part ._. Here's the first 2 parts.

Im very grateful for all the things you guys have done for me.
THANK YOU for the cakes and presents and wishes! 
Some of your wishes even included compliments like I look good with my current hair, and enjoy reading my blog. gahaha :D
Nothing makes me happier when people do like and appreciate things I do :)))) happy happy. haha!
THANK YOU ALL FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART ♥♥♥


3 comments:

  1. Happy birthday girl ♥
    Wish u all the best!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. hey babe! stumbled upon ur blog from Blogger Zone :-) Gotta say love ur pictures quality! I've followed your blog, mind following me tooo? :-) www.yandrasap.blogspot.com I see ur a kpop fan as well!

    ReplyDelete